The domestic shorthair cat breed History, Personality and grooming.

The domestic shorthair cat is a cat of mixed descent. So it does not belong to any particular recognized breeds of a cat, it possesses a shorthair coat. In British English, they are often called Moggies. Shorthair domestic cats should not be confused with British Shorthair, American Shorthair, or other breeds with names "Shorthair", which are standardized breeds. The domestic shorthair is the most common cat in The United States, accounting for about 90–95% of their numbers. Other generic terms include the house cat and stray cat. 


Domestic Shorthair cat Breed

Domestic Shorthair Cat breed

In Short Domestic Shorthair Cat:


GENERAL CHARACTERISTICS

OFFICIAL NAME:

Housecat shorthair

OTHER NAMES:

Common Cat, European Cat, Tabby Cat

ORIGIN:

Europe

WEIGHT:

2-6 Kg

BRUSHING:

Little or moderate depending on the length of the coat

CHARACTER:

Affectionate, curious, active, and intelligent.

SIMILAR BREEDS:

European shorthair, American shorthair, etc.


Origin and History of the Domestic Shorthair Cat


The history of the common cat or European cat is shared with that of the European shorthair. The most accepted theory is that it is a direct descendant of the African wildcat (Felis lybica) although many claims that it also carries some gene to the African jungle cat (Felis chaus).


After the Phoenician, Greek, and finally Roman raids, the domesticated cat would arrive in Europe about 2000 years ago. In Europe, it would be crossed with the European Wildcat (Felis silvestris) giving rise to the common domestic cat from which many current breeds descend. Later it came to America and will be at the base of the American short and Long-haired cats. The FIFE recognizes two breeds or categories of domestic cats, the long-haired and the short-haired.

 


Domestic Shorthair cat


Domestic Shorthair cat


Physical Characteristics of the Domestic Shorthair Cat


Short-haired domestic cats are characterized by a wide range of colors and generally "Normal Type" after a few generations, which means that they express their coats like a tabby cat. This can be any color or combination of colors. They also exhibit a good range of physical characteristics, and as a result, domestic short-haired cats in several countries tend to seem different in body shape and size, as they are working from different sets of genes. These cats in Asia tend to be built almost like a "classic" Siamese or Tonkinese, while the European and American varieties have a thicker and heavier build. Mixed breed domestic cats have a hybrid form of vigor due to their diverse genetic pool, making them much less vulnerable to genetic problems for which purebred cats must be carefully screened.

Since freely breeding shorthaired house cats form distinctive local breeds over wide geographic areas, they have been the basis of several recent formal breeds such as the European Shorthair and the American Shorthair.

The domestic cat, common cat, European cat, or tabby cat is a medium to large cat, with a long, robust, and muscular body and equally muscular legs. Its head is rounded, with a well-defined muzzle, large round eyes, and medium erect ears with a rounded tip. Its tail is of medium length and tapers to end in a blunt tip. Its coat is short, shiny, dense, and without internal fluff in harmony with the dominant genetic base that it has.


European Shorthair Cat

European Shorthair Cat



The character of the Domestic Shorthair Cat


The domestic cat or tabby cat is calm, affectionate, relatively silent, friendly, of an easy but variable character. It is an intelligent cat, a very good mouse catcher, and specially endowed with a great capacity for adaptation. On the other hand, despite his individualistic character, he is very affectionate towards his owners, showing gratitude when he considers it appropriate. He prefers, yes, to go abroad if he has the opportunity.

Domestic shorthair cats are well social and so quiet. A claim cat with playful, affectionate, and cute vocals makes them attractive. They never show an aggressive attitude that’s why they can easily adjust with children and other pets.


Short Haired Domestic Cat Health


The domestic shorthair cat is a strong and healthy cat. To date, no characteristic genetic condition has been determined. Regarding their care, they do not require any special care beyond the typical veterinary attention to all cats.

Like other cats, domestic shorthairs can be affected by mites, skin disorders, kidney disease, or cancer. But these are rare cases and hopefully, they have no genetic disease. 


Grooming

As shorthair, they need a little bit of grooming. It is advisable to monitor the overweight of the European cat, brush it at least two or three times a week to remove dead hairs, especially in the molting season and to control possible cases of trichobezoars (hairballs that are formed by ingestion in the digestive system) treatable with a solution based on paraffin oil or malt.


Also Read-

Post a Comment

How is this Article? Please say your opinion in comment box.

Previous Post Next Post